Cookies Policy & Privacy Policy

The security of your data is always our priority

Cookie Policy

(updated May 24th, 2018; effective May 25, 2018)

Introduction

This „Cookie Policy” applies to all visitors of Carlux Automobile website (https://carluxautomobile.com/), an Internet web site owned and operated by Carlux Automobile, a company based in 434 Schwabacher Straße, 90763 Fürth, Germany, hereinafter referred to as the “Website”.

The information presented herein is meant to advise visitors of Carlux Automobile on the usage of “cookies” by Carlux Automobile in regard to this “Website” and the services offered within.

Definition

“Cookie” is a term used to refer to cookie modules and similar technologies through which information can be collected and stored.

An “Internet Cookie” (also known as “browser cookie” or simply “cookie”) is a small text file that contains alphanumerical data and is stored in the memory of computers, smartphones and other Internet-enabled devices. A cookie has two components: the name and the content.

Cookies are installed (set) through instructions sent by a web server to a web browser (the application used to access a web site, such as Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) or by using a client-side scripting language (such as Javascript). Cookies are “passive” by nature, meaning they cannot contain software applications, cannot contain malware and cannot themselves access information from the device they are stored on.

By design, cookies can only be accessed by the same web site that installed them, whenever the user returns to that web site.

Cookie usage purposes

Cookies are used to improve the user experience of the Website, adapt some features to the preferences of each user, and ensure a smooth operation of the Website services. Specifically:

  • Registering a user account
  • Saving user preferences
  • Anonymous web traffic statistics to the Website (this allows us to see how we are doing and which areas of the Website can be improved)
  • Delivery of online advertising offers after visiting this Website

Cookie lifetime

Cookie lifetime can vary depending on their purpose. Based on lifetime, cookies fall in one of two categories:

  • Session cookies: stored temporary, deleted automatically when the web browser is closed
  • Persistent cookies: stored on the user’s device until a specific time (which can be minutes, days, or years in the future) or until deleted manually through web browser settings or specialized computer software

Third-party cookies

Some parts of the content shown on the Website can come from external sources, which can add their own cookies, called “third-party cookies”. Specifically:

  • YouTube: embedded videos (using youtube-nocookie for improved privacy) – privacy policy
  • Vimeo: embeded videos – privacy policy
  • Twitter: embedded tweets – privacy policy
  • Instagram: embedded instagram posts – privacy policy
  • Google Analytics: anonymous web traffic statistics (we use the following settings: anonymizeIP, Remarketing OFF, Advertising Features OFF, User-ID OFF) – details settings / opt-out
  • Google reCAPTCHA: anti-spam/anti-bot service – details

Types of cookies used on the Website

Strictly necessary cookies: used to enable core web site functionality and store user preferences
Performance cookies: used to facilitate usage statistics, including web traffic statistics
Authentication cookies: used to allow registration of accounts as well as authentication (log in) to those accounts
Advertising cookies: used to allow statistics on the performance of advertisemens as well as target advertisements based on user interests

First-party cookies list

None

Third-party cookies

_ga: Google Analytics, used to count sessions and unique users in web traffic statistics – details
_gid: Google Analytics, used to count sessions and unique users in web traffic statistics
_gat: Google Analytics, used to throttle requests to the statistics server
__gads/__gac: Google Adsense rate-limiting & performance – details
NID: The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.
act, c_user, datr, fr, pl, presence, sb, wd, xs: These cookies are set by Facebook. We use this service to show you have “liked” our website on the Facebook social network. Facebook can use this information to serve our ads on their platform . For more info on these cookies visit Facebook’s cookie policy statement

Cookie management information

Disabling cookies makes the Website harder to use. Some features will be degraded while others will not work at all. For example, it is impossible to register or log in without cookies.

Nevertheless, users can configure their web browser to reject (or accept) cookies sent by specific sites. All modern browsers offer this functionality, which can be accessed through the “options” or “preferences” menu.

Disabling cookies will not stop advertisements from being show, but it might make them less relevant to users’ interests.

Here are a few useful links about managing cookies:

Granular management for third party cookies

To learn more about the choices that advertisers provide generally for individuals to influence how information about their online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services is collected and used, visit:

Additional information

For information regarding data collected by this Website and how collected data is used, see our Privacy Policy

Questions regarding cookie usage on this Website can be sent in written form, via email, to: [email protected]

Privacy Policy

(updated May 24th, 2018; effective May 25, 2018)

This privacy statement concerns the processing of personal data by https://carluxautomobile.com (“Website”).

The Website is owned and operated by Carlux Automobile. Carlux Automobile is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our contact information is:

Carlux Automobile
434 Schwabacher Straße, 90763
Fürth
Germany
Tel: +49 179 704 9184
Umsatzsteuer-ID nach § 27a
Umsatzsteuergesetz: DE275087756
Vertretungsberechtigt: Mitrea Marius Cătălin
Handelsregister: Carlux Automobile
Handelsregisternr.: 218/215/90128
Email: [email protected]

On our Website, we do not collect personal data, unless you provide your personal data through a contact form, request more info about our cars, make an offer about our cars, e-mail a car to a friend or subscribe to the newsletter. In those cases, we only collect general contact information, such as your name, email address and/or phone number, sometimes optionally.

Our Website use cookies. In some cases, the use of cookies is considered equivalent to the processing of personal data. Personal data collected by the cookies on our website is mainly used for analytical purposes. For more information about our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Personal data collected on the Website is only used for the purposes for which it was provided. The following is a complete list of our Website purposes of data collection:

  • 1. Request more info

    We will only use your personal data to contact you to answer your question if that is why you have provided the personal data.

  • 2. Contact Form

    If you make use of our contact form, we will only use the provided data to contact you to answer your question.

  • 3. Newsletter Subscription

    If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will only use the collected email address in order to send you the newsletter until you unsubscribe from this service.

  • 4. Make an offer

    We will only use your personal data to contact you to send you our offer on the desired car if that is why you have provided the personal data.

  • 5. Email to a friend

    We use your personal email address, the name and e-mail address of your friend to send the requested information.

We will retain collected personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested service, unless a longer retention period is required by law.
We take adequate measures to protect your data from being stolen, lost, or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected.
We do not sell your personal data to third parties.
We will not give your personal data to third parties, unless we are obligated by law, for example in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities.
We may transfer personal data to other companies within the Usabilla group of companies, typically our sales and support offices. We apply the same data protection measures in all our offices.
We may occasionally send you promotional communications about product or feature updates, events, offers, newsletters, content resources, contests or provide you with other news or information about us and our select partners. Except for cases where we are required to do so by law (e.g. notifying you of a data breach), you have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving these messages by using the unsubscribe link within each email, or emailing us ([email protected]) to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.
You have the right to correct, update, amend, or completely remove your personal data from our database. You can also ask for a structured and machine-readable record of the personal data you provided to us. You can file a request to access the data that is processed through the Public Websites by sending an email to [email protected]. In order to verify your identity, we ask that you send a copy of your ID attached to your request. Be sure to blacken out your photograph and personal identity number or social security number. Following your access request, you can request rectification or removal.
The Website are fully compliant to the recent privacy developments according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at [email protected] and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).
This privacy statement was created in May 2018. When we change the policy on how collected data on this website is treated, we will announce this through an alteration of our privacy statement.
Back to top